Department of Health and Human Services
[…] For this reason, I also conclude that Petitioner’s request for hearing was not baseless or resulted from an intent to delay collection activity. 45 C.F.R. § 33.6(d)(2)(ii).
a. The due process requirements are mandatory.
The due process rights of employees indebted to the United States are not permissive. 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a) requires:
(1) When the head of an agency or [their] designee determines that an employee . . . is indebted to the United States for debts to which the United States is entitled to be repaid at the time of the determination by the head of an agency or [their] designee, or is notified of such a debt by the head of another agency or [their] designee the amount of indebtedness may be collected in monthly installments, or at officially established pay intervals, by deduction from the current pay account of the individual. The deductions may be made from basic pay, special pay, incentive pay, retired pay, retainer pay, or, in the case of an individual not entitled to basic pay, other authorized pay. The amount deducted for any period may not exceed 15 percent of disposable pay, except that a greater percentage may be deducted upon the written consent of the individual involved.
****
Page 22
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, prior to initiating any proceedings under paragraph (1) of this subsection to collect any indebtedness of an individual, the head of the agency holding the debt or [their] designee, shall provide the individual with—
(A) a minimum of thirty days written notice, informing such individual of the nature and amount of the indebtedness determined by such agency to be due, the intention of the agency to initiate proceedings to collect the debt through deductions from pay, and an explanation of the rights of the individual under this subsection;
(B) an opportunity to inspect and copy Government records relating to the debt;
(C) an opportunity to enter into a written agreement with the agency, under terms agreeable to the head of the agency or [their] designee, to establish a schedule for the repayment of the debt; and
(D) an opportunity for a hearing on the determination of the agency concerning the existence or the amount of the debt, and in the case of an individual whose repayment schedule is established other than by a written agreement pursuant to subparagraph (C), concerning the terms of the repayment