Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The timely filing of a petition for hearing shall stay the commencement of collection proceedings. A hearing under subparagraph (D) may not be conducted by an individual under the supervision or control of the head of the agency, except that nothing in this sentence shall be construed to prohibit the appointment of an administrative law judge. The hearing official shall issue a final decision at the earliest practicable date,
Page 23
but not later than sixty days after the filing of the petition requesting the hearing.
5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis supplied); see also 45 C.F.R. §§ 30.10(a) (“Normally, an initial written demand for payment shall be made no later than 30 days after a determination by an appropriate official that a debt exists.”), 30.11(a)(1) (written demand for payment shall be made promptly).