Department of Health and Human Services
[…] I have no authority to remedy any lack of notice related to a credit hours issue.
iii. HHS failed to give Petitioner timely notice of the overpayment debt.
The Secretary of HHS “shall aggressively and timely collect all debts arising out of activities of, or referred or transferred for collection actions to, [HHS].” 45 C.F.R. § 30.10(a). “Normally, an initial written demand for payment shall be made no later than 30 days after a determination by an appropriate official that a debt exists.” Id.; see also 45 C.F.R. § 30.11(a)(1) (written demand for payment shall be made promptly).
Page 27