Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner argues that she never “knowingly endangered the welfare of T.M.,” and if there was any neglect, it was caused by her employer. P. Br. at 6. Petitioner also argues that T.M.’s elopement was the result of an unexplained staffing shortage; she was not watching T.M. at the moment he disappeared because she was occupied with “doing laundry” for T.M.; and T.M. eloped using a door that was supposed to be off-limits to residents. P. Br. at 6-7.
Despite Petitioner’s arguments, it is undisputed that Petitioner pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of (for the purposes of section 1128(a)(2) of the Act), Endangering the Welfare of a Dependent Person, in violation of 17-A M.R.S. § 555(1)(A), which states:
A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a dependent person if:
A. The person recklessly endangers the health, safety or mental welfare of a dependent person. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime;
17-A M.R.S. § 555(1)(A).
Whether a conviction is related to abuse or neglect “is a legal determination to be made by the Secretary [for Health and Human Services] based on the facts underlying the conviction.