Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Decatur Health Imaging, LLC, DAB No. 2805 at 8-9 (2017) (citing Brian K. Ellefsen, DO, DAB No. 2626 at 7 (2015); Douglas Bradley, M.D., DAB No. 2663 at 13 n.13 (2015)). Both waivers under section 1135 of the Act and determinations regarding a supplier’s retrospective billing date are matters over which the Secretary or CMS has discretion.
First, pursuant to section 1135(b) of the Act, “[t]o the extent necessary . . . the Secretary is authorized, subject to the provisions of this section, to temporarily waive or modify [certain enrollment requirements].” 42 U.S.C. § 1320b–5(b) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 1135(c) of the Act, “[a] waiver or modification of requirements pursuant to this
Page 9
section may, at the Secretary’s discretion, be made retroactive to the beginning of the emergency period or any subsequent date in such period specified by the Secretary.” Id. (emphasis added). The regulations do not require the Secretary to waive or modify Medicare enrollment requirements, but merely authorize the Secretary to do so.