Department of Health and Human Services
[…] A reassignment application is an “enrollment application” within the meaning of the regulation. Lakhanpal, DAB No. 2951 at 5 n.5.
When a contractor approves an enrollment application, it may allow retrospective billing for up to 30 days prior to the effective date established under 42 C.F.R. § 424.520 for a supplier that meets all program requirements and is providing Medicare-covered services. 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1). The regulations also authorize CMS or its contractor to permit retrospective billing for up to 90 days prior to the effective date “if a Presidentially-declared disaster under the Robert T. Stafford Act . . . precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(2).
Page 8
Here, the date of filing is controlling because it occurred after Petitioners began providing services for the medical practice. RFH at 23-31. Novitas never received Petitioners’ mailed paper CMS-855R applications.