Department of Health and Human Services
[…] (a) The facility must—
(1) Not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion;
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1). The focus of the section if read literally is the prohibition of conduct by a facility staff. The section does not specifically address protecting residents from abuse by others, either other residents or nonresidents. However, a facility’s obligation to prevent abuse and neglect is made clearer by 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(1), which provides:
(b) The facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures that:
Page 16
(1) Prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of residents and misappropriation of resident property[.]
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(1) (emphasis added). The section is not limited to facility staff and imposes a broad requirement to prohibit and prevent all abuse, neglect, exploitation, and misappropriation.