Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The care plan must be reviewed and revised by the IDT. 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(2). The care plan must be person-centered, i.e., the care plan must “meet a resident’s medical, nursing, and mental and psychosocial needs that are identified in the comprehensive assessment” of the resident. 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(1). Services provided under the comprehensive care plan must meet professional standards of quality and be provided by qualified persons in accordance with the written plan of care. 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(3).