Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Medicare Program Integrity Manual (MPIM), § 15.27.1.2. That guidance is consistent with regulatory requirements governing the effective date of participation of newly participating suppliers and providers. 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d); Willie Goffney, Jr., M.D., DAB No. 2763 (2017).
Given that, the only question I may consider in a case involving reactivation of previously deactivated billing privileges is whether the contractor properly assigned an effective reactivation date to a provider or a supplier. The propriety of the contractor’s action in determining to reactivate is governed by 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d). The regulation states that:
- (1) The effective date for billing privileges for the provider and supplier types identified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section is the later of—
- The date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or
- The date that the provider or supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.
The earliest possible effective reactivation date that a contractor may assign to a provider or supplier whose billing privileges are deactivated is the date that the provider or supplier files a new enrollment application with the contractor that the contractor subsequently approves. 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(d)(2).