Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The deadline for updating is 30 days when any of the excepted circumstances exist. 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)- (2). A change that requires an update includes the death or departure of an owner, managing employee, authorized official, partner, director, or officer.
A contractor may deactivate a supplier’s Medicare billing privileges for failure to provide required information. 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(a)(2), (3). In relevant part the regulation states:
- (a) Reasons for deactivation. CMS may deactivate the Medicare billing privileges of a provider or supplier for any of the following reasons:
-
* * * *
- (2) The provider or supplier does not report a change to the information supplied on the enrollment application within the applicable time period required under this title.
- (3) The provider or supplier does not furnish complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of notification from CMS to submit an enrollment application and supporting documentation, or resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its enrollment information.
Id. The regulation states additionally that a supplier whose billing privileges are deactivated must complete and submit a new enrollment application to reactivate those privileges. 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(b)(1)-(2).
A contractor’s decision to deactivate a provider’s reimbursement privileges is not a determination that gives hearing rights to the affected individual or entity. See 42 C.F.R. § 498.3(b), (d). Consequently, a provider or supplier whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated may not challenge the Medicare contractor’s decision to deactivate. I have no authority to decide that challenge. Howard M. Sokoloff, DPM, MS, Inc., DAB No. 2972 (2019); Wishon Radiological Med. Grp., Inc., DAB No. 2941 (2019).
Page 4