Department of Health and Human Services
[…] With respect to this last requirement, CMS has explicitly determined that four categories of felony offenses are per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries, and CMS may deny a physician’s enrollment if the supplier was convicted in the previous 10 years of such a felony. 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i), 71 Fed. Reg. 20,754, 20,768 (Apr. 21, 2006); Bussell, DAB No. 2196 at 9. One of the per se categories includes “Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(B).
Petitioner does not dispute that he was convicted of a felony offense within the last 10 years that falls within this category deemed per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries:
Page 6