Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Supp. Br. at 6; CMS Ex. 4 at 9-10. In addition, CMS states that the facility “did not inquire, much less confirm, that two people would be available at the daughter’s home, when it discharged R2.” CMS Br. at 12. The SOD also notes that R2’s daughter was not invited to the discharge plan meeting, and when R2’s insurance terminated her benefits, the facility did not provide R2 with
Page 14
information about other programs that that might pay for her care at the facility. CMS Ex. 4 at 6.
According to CMS, these facts support the facility’s noncompliance with the requirement at 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(7), which provides that: “A facility must provide and document sufficient preparation and orientation to residents to ensure safe and orderly transfer or discharge from the facility. This orientation must be provided in a form and manner that the resident can understand.”
Petitioner argues that the deficiency cited under Tag F624 does not require a nursing home to ensure a family is qualified to meet the needs of the discharging resident. P. Supp.