Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Having decided to allow Dementia Unit residents to congregate in the day room under the supervision of facility staff, on April 20, 2020 and April 21, 2020, facility staff failed to encourage/facilitate social distancing or mask wearing, as required by the ICP.
The Social Security Act (Act) states that an SNF must:
Establish and maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection.
42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(3)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.80. The Secretary’s regulations require facilities to establish and maintain an infection control program that includes, among other things, a “system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement based upon the facility assessment conducted according to § 483.70(e) and following accepted national standards.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1).
Page 17