Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id.
Although Activity Director Guevara’s statement was not a sworn statement, the testimony of DCS Ragsdale and DON Barr, supported by the activity calendars in the record, sufficiently establish that Morningside provided in-room activities to Resident 12
Page 24
three to four times a week in accordance with her care plan. Petitioner provided an ongoing program of in-room activities to support Resident 12’s physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being and was therefore in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.24(c)(1).
- Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(1), (2) (F689) because it failed to secure an oxygen tank in Resident 21’s room.
A facility “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25. To that end, this regulation imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and accidents:
The facility must ensure that –
(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and