Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9), CMS or its contractor may revoke a Medicare supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges if the supplier fails to comply with “the reporting requirements specified in [42 C.F.R.] § 424.516(d) . . . .” The reporting requirements mandate that a supplier report to the appropriate CMS contractor “[a]ny adverse legal action” within 30 days. 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii). A “final adverse action” includes, as relevant here, a “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any State licensing authority.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502. In exercising its discretion to revoke pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9), CMS considers “(i) [w]hether the data in question was reported[;] (ii) [i]f the data was reported, how belatedly[;] (iii) [t]he materiality of the data in question[; and] (iv) [a]ny other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.” As explained below, I conclude that CMS had a legal basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9).