Department of Health and Human Services
[…] As relevant for purposes of this decision, a facility’s infection prevention and control program must include “[a] system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services . . . based upon the facility assessment . . . and . . . national standards.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1). Additionally, a facility must have written standards, policies, and procedures for its infection prevention and control program that include “[s]tandard and transmission-based precautions to be followed to prevent spread of infections.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(2)(iii). And pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(e), facility staff “must handle, store, process, and transport linens so as to prevent the spread of infection.” The Departmental Appeals Board (DAB) has explained that the regulation, as currently stated in 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(2)9, “can only reasonably be interpreted as requiring not just that an infection control policy exist, but also that the policy be followed.”