Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 3 at 1.
Petitioner’s Infection Prevention and Control Program policy states that “[i]mportant facets of infection prevention include . . . following established general and disease-specific guidelines such as those of the [CDC].” CMS Ex. 5 at 2.
Page 9
CMS has met its prima facie burden with respect to Petitioner’s noncompliance regarding infection prevention and control cited as 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1), (2), (4); (e), (f), and Petitioner has not shown that it was in substantial compliance with this participation requirement.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.80, Petitioner was required to “establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.” “Before the ALJ, CMS must bear its initial burden of going forward with evidence related to disputed findings that is sufficient (together with any undisputed findings and relevant legal authority) to establish a prima facie case of noncompliance.”