Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Therefore, the sole immediate jeopardy deficiency stemming from the survey at issue is the deficiency cited under 42 C.F.R. § 483.80.”). The sole deficiency I consider for purposes of assessing the reasonableness of the CMP imposed is the infection prevention and control deficiency cited under 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1), (2), (4); (e), (f).
A skilled nursing facility is required to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program.
Pursuant to section 1819(d)(3) of the Act, Sanitary and Infection Control and Physical Environment, 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(3), a skilled nursing facility must establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program to provide “a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection.” In furtherance of this statutory requirement, 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1), (2), (4); (e), (f) (Tag F-880) requires skilled nursing facilities to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program that is designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment that helps to