Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IV. Jurisdiction
I have jurisdiction to hear and decide this case. 42 C.F.R. §§ 498.3(b)(17), (20), 498.5(l)(2), (n)(2); see also Social Security Act (Act) § 1866(j)(8) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(8)).
V. Discussion
1. Applicable Law
Page 4
Home health agencies participate in the Medicare program as “providers.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(u); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202. Providers may participate in the Medicare program and receive reimbursement for their services to eligible beneficiaries only if they comply with all applicable laws and regulations governing their participation. See, e.g. 42 C.F.R. § 424.22. “As a condition of payment for home health services under Medicare Part A or Medicare Part B, a physician or other allowed practitioner must certify the patient’s eligibility for the home health benefit.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.22(a)(1). The medical record must support that certification. Id.