Department of Health and Human Services
[…] (B) The reason(s) for the claim denials.
(C) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final adverse actions (as that term is defined under § 424.502) and the nature of any such actions.
(D) The length of time over which the pattern has continued.
(E) How long the provider or supplier has been enrolled in Medicare.
Page 5
(F) Any other information regarding the provider or supplier’s specific circumstances that CMS deems relevant to its determination as to whether the provider or supplier has or has not engaged in the pattern or practice described in this paragraph.
42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii)(A)-(F).2
The effect of revocation is to terminate any provider agreement and to bar the provider or supplier “from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the re-enrollment bar.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(b), (c). CMS may impose a re-enrollment bar anywhere from one to ten years. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c).