Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Department of Health and Human Services
DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD
Civil Remedies Division
Dhulmar Health Care Services LLC,
(PTAN: 368405),
Petitioner,
v.
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
Docket No. C-21-887
Decision No. CR6357
DECISION
The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) revoked the Medicare enrollment and billing privileges of Dhulmar Health Care Services, LLC (Dhulmar or Petitioner). CMS concluded that Petitioner had abused their billing privileges within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii). As I explain in greater detail below, I find that CMS did not demonstrate that Petitioner engaged in a “pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements” within the meaning of this provision. I therefore reverse CMS’s revocation of Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges, and CMS’s determination to include Petitioner on the preclusion list.
I. Background and Procedural History