Department of Health and Human Services
[…] These standards are enforced by independent accreditation organizations; suppliers must submit evidence of compliance with these standards by obtaining accreditation from a designated accreditation organization. 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(20)(F).
A supplier must certify in its enrollment application that it meets and will continue to meet certain standards outlined in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). Subsection 424.57(c)(2) requires DMEPOS suppliers to have “not made, or caused to be made, any false statement or misrepresentation of material fact on its application for billing privileges.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2). Additionally, DMEPOS suppliers must report any changes in information supplied on the application within 30 days. 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2).