Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 7.
CMS maintains section (c)(2) permits it to revoke Petitioner’s supplier status, observing that Petitioner did not indicate in its CMS-855S form that it intended to provide items requiring accreditation like glucose monitors, yet later submitted claims to Medicare for them. CMS Br. at 11. CMS disputes Petitioner’s claim that it was exempt from accreditation, since Petitioner did in fact supply items requiring accreditation, even if it did so inadvertently. CMS Reply at 2.
CMS is ultimately correct. 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2) requires DMEPOS suppliers to have “not made, or caused to be made, any false statement or misrepresentation of material fact on its application for billing privileges.” The regulation also requires a supplier to report any changes in information supplied on the application within 30 days. 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2).