Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12), when a supplier has been terminated by a state Medicaid program, CMS, in determining whether revocation is appropriate, is required to consider the following factors:
(A) The reason for the termination or revocation.
(B) Whether the provider or supplier is currently terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from more than one program (for example, more than one State’s Medicaid program) or has been subject to any sanctions during its participation in other programs.
(C) Any other information CMS deems relevant to its determination.
42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12)(i)(A)-(C).
CMS was authorized to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12), which states that CMS may revoke a supplier’s billing privileges if the supplier “is terminated, revoked, or otherwise barred from participation in a State Medicaid program or any other federal healthcare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12)(i).
Page 9
In December 2020, Petitioner entered into a consent order with the Illinois DPR that changed the status of his RN and APRN licenses from “indefinite suspension” to “indefinite probation.”