Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 6
2. 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1)-(2) requires Petitioner to have an infection prevention and control program (IPCP) that must include a system that follows accepted national standards for preventing infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement.
3. Standard precautions for preventing infections include keeping secure at all times biohazardous medical waste until it is removed from the possession and control of Petitioner.
The Infection Control regulation found at 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a) states that:
The facility must establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.
(a) Infection prevention and control program. The facility must establish an infection prevention and control program (IPCP) that must include, at a minimum, the following elements:
(1) A system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement based upon the facility assessment conducted according to § 483.70(e) and following accepted national standards;
(2) Written standards, policies, and procedures for the program, which must include, but are not limited to:
(i) A system of surveillance designed to identify possible communicable diseases or infections before they can spread to other persons in the facility;
(ii) When and to whom possible incidents of communicable disease or infections should be reported;
(iii) Standard and transmission-based precautions to be followed to prevent spread of infections;
Page 7
(iv) When and how isolation should be used for a resident; including but not limited to:
(A) The type and duration of the isolation, depending upon the infectious agent or organism involved, and
(B) A requirement that the isolation should be the least restrictive possible for the resident under the circumstances.
(v) The circumstances under which the facility must prohibit employees with a communicable disease or infected skin lesions from direct contact with residents or their food, if direct contact will transmit the disease; and
(vi) The hand hygiene procedures to be followed by staff involved in direct resident contact.
(3) An antibiotic stewardship program that includes antibiotic use protocols and a system to monitor antibiotic use.