Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 3 Petitioner challenged this placement in its requests for reconsideration to CMS. However, it did not do so in its hearing request before me, thus waiving its appeal of that action. My decision pertains solely to CMS’s revocation actions.
4 Petitioner’s counsel should take greater caution in the future to avoid mischaracterizing the basis for requests for relief. The duty of candor all attorneys owe to any court does not diminish where such candor requires admission of a mistake.
5 CMS’s motion for summary judgment is denied as moot.
6 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 defines an “owner” as “any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has five percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the provider or supplier.”