Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 6
The Secretary shall exclude an individual from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federally funded health care programs if that individual:
[H]as been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4); Act § 1128(a)(4). The Secretary has promulgated regulations implementing this provision of the Act. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(d).
An individual has been “convicted” of a criminal offense “when a judgment of conviction has been entered against the individual . . . by a Federal, State, or local court,” or “when a plea of guilty . . . by the individual . . . has been accepted by a Federal, State, or local court.” Sections 1128(i)(1) and (i)(3) of the Act; see 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2.