Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Locality pay is governed by regulations at 5 C.F.R. §§ 531.604 and 531.605. An agency such as SSA determines an employee’s locality pay by determining that employee’s official worksite consistent with rules set forth at 5 C.F.R. § 531.605. 5 C.F.R. § 531.604(b)(1). The employee’s official worksite is the employee’s position of record where the employee regularly performs his or her duties. 5 C.F.R. § 531.605(a)(1). If the employee’s work involves recurring travel or that employee’s work location varies on a recurring basis, that employee’s official worksite is the location: “as determined by the employing agency subject to the requirement that the
Page 4
official worksite must be in a locality pay area in which the employee regularly performs work.” 5 C.F.R. § 531.605(a)(2).