Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Therefore, I conclude Petitioner was not in compliance with this DMEPOS standard.
- Petitioner’s DMEPOS surety bond terminated on September 13, 2021, and Petitioner did not obtain another surety bond until November 4, 2022. Because Petitioner failed to continuously maintain a surety bond, Petitioner was not compliant with 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(26).
When seeking to enroll in the Medicare program, a DMEPOS supplier must submit a surety bond from an authorized surety that is for no less than $50,000. 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(16)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(2)(i). The purpose of the surety bond is to “guarantee that the surety will, within 30 days of receiving written notice from CMS containing sufficient evidence to establish the surety’s liability under the bond of unpaid claims, [civil money penalties (CMPs)], or assessments, pay CMS a total of up to the full penalty amount of the bond. . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(5)(i).