Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - Recoupment
The Department's payroll contractor adjusted Petitioner's indebtedness so as not to charge her for amounts previously withheld, including federal income taxes, thus resulting in an outstanding debt owed by Petitioner to the Department of $11,535.69.
Page 3
HHS Ex. 7 at ¶ 7. The contractor then proceeded to recoup the indebtedness using two different collection actions.
- Mandated refund
As a first method of recoupment, the contractor processed a mandatory refund pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 6306. This section provides that when an individual who receives a lump-sum payment for accrued leave is reemployed before the end of the period covered by the payment, that individual: “shall refund to the employing agency an amount equal to the pay covering the period between the date of reemployment and the expiration of the lump-sum period.” 5 U.S.C. § 6306(a).
The statutory language does not vest discretion with the Department in applying it, the use of the word “shall” makes it clear that the employee must refund a portion of the debt.
The contractor found that this section applied to Petitioner.