Department of Health and Human Services
[…] I therefore affirm CMS’s determination.
Page 2
Background
By letter dated December 27, 2022, the Medicare contractor, CGS, denied Petitioner Fuller’s application for enrollment in the Medicare program because, on November 26, 2018, she was convicted of felony telecommunications fraud, and felony theft. CMS Ex. 2.1 Petitioner requested reconsideration.
In a reconsidered determination, dated May 30, 2023, a CMS hearing officer upheld CMS’s determination. The hearing officer concluded that the enrollment denial was appropriate under section 424.530(a)(3) because, within the preceding ten years, Petitioner was convicted of a felony offense that CMS determined is “per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” CMS Ex. 1 at 3-5.
Petitioner appealed.
Decision based on the written record. The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment. However, this matter may be decided based on the written record without considering whether the standards for summary judgment have been met.