Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - CMS acted within its authority when it added Petitioner Chaudry to its preclusion list because, within the preceding ten years, he was convicted of a felony that CMS reasonably determined is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program.
The preclusion list. Effective January 1, 2019, CMS implemented a “preclusion list” as part of its effort to “prevent fraud, waste, and abuse, and to protect Medicare enrollees,” particularly with respect to prescription drug abuse.8 Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 422.2 (Part C) and 42 C.F.R. § 423.100 (Part D) CMS’s “preclusion list” includes individuals and entities that have “been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. Factors that CMS considers in making such a determination under this
Page 11
paragraph (3) are i) the severity of the offense; ii) when the offense occurred; and iii) any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2; 423.100 (defining “preclusion list”).
Petitioner’s placement on the preclusion list.