Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner’s noncompliance had the potential to cause more than minimal harm to its residents.
The Act states that an SNF must:
Establish and maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment in
Page 16
which residents reside and to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection.
42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(3)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.80 (prefatory text). Consistent with the Act, the Secretary’s implementing regulations require facilities to establish and maintain an ICP that includes, among other things, a “system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement based upon the facility assessment conducted according to § 483.70(e) and following accepted national standards.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1).