Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 5 at 3. As it had warned, CMS referred the debt on October 5, 2018. CMS Ex. 12 at 4; see CMS Ex. 6 at 1 (Treasury’s October 8, 2018 letter informing Petitioner that its debt had been referred).
Because Petitioner neither appealed the overpayment determination that was the basis for its debt to CMS, nor paid the debt (or entered into a repayment plan), CMS appropriately referred the debt to Treasury for collection.
CMS considered the factors at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(17) in upholding WPS’s revocation of Petitioner’s enrollment.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(17), when a supplier has an existing debt that CMS appropriately refers to the Treasury, CMS, in determining whether revocation is appropriate, considers six factors, as addressed below.
CMS first considers “the reason(s) for the failure to fully repay the debt (to the extent this can be determined).” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(17)(i). Addressing this factor, CMS explained that it was unaware of any reason why Petitioner did not fully repay its debt, and that it did not avail itself of the opportunity to appeal the overpayment.