Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IV. Discussion
- Pertinent Regulations
To receive payment for services rendered to Medicare beneficiaries, a "supplier" of Medicare services must be enrolled in the Medicare Program and have "billing privileges." 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202 (defining "Supplier"), 424.505, 424.502 (defining enrollment); see also Act § 1834(j)(1)(A). Under the Act, the Department of Health and Human Services administers the Medicare program through CMS and administrative contractors. Act §§ 1816, 1842, 1874A.
CMS may revoke an enrolled supplier's Medicare enrollment and billing privileges for any reason listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). Among other actions CMS may take, CMS may revoke a supplier's Medicare enrollment and billing privileges if the supplier "is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in . . . subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its . . . supplier type and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in [42 C.F.R.] part 488 of this chapter." 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).
42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c) requires that a supplier must meet and certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet specific standards.