Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See National Seating & Mobility, Inc., DAB No. 2984 at 9 (2010) (referencing “[DAB] precedent limiting the issue on appeal . . . to whether the supplier was in compliance with the relevant standard(s) at the time the contractor issued the denial.”).
Supplier Standard # 12
NSC also informed Petitioner that it had revoked its supplier number because Petitioner lacks a licensed individual who is qualified to fit, deliver, and instruct on the use of diabetic shoes and lower limb prostheses. CMS Ex. 3 at 2-3. NSC explained that, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(12), a supplier is responsible for the delivery of Medicare covered items to beneficiaries and to maintain proof of delivery, and “must document that it or another qualified party has, at an appropriate time, provided beneficiaries with necessary information and instructions on how to use Medicare-covered items safely and effectively.” CMS Ex. 3 at 2.
Petitioner submitted an updated enrollment application with its CAP (P. Ex. 1 at 105-141), and NSC determined that “in review of the updated . . . application, diabetic shoes and limb prostheses are selected as products and services intended to be furnished.”