Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IV. Discussion
- Applicable Authority
The Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to promulgate regulations governing the enrollment process for providers and suppliers. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1302, 1395cc(j). “Suppliers” are physicians or other practitioners, a facility or other entity (other than a provider of services) that furnishes items or services under the Medicare provisions of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d). “Providers” include hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and home health agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(u).
A provider or supplier that seeks billing privileges under Medicare must “submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a). A “provider or supplier must submit a complete enrollment application and supporting documentation to the designated Medicare fee-for-service contractor,” and the application must include “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(1)-(2). “Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process, . . . CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a).
CMS “may reject” an application if a supplier “fails to furnish complete information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from the date of the
Page 4