Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process, . . . CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a).
CMS “may reject” an application if a supplier “fails to furnish complete information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from the date of the
Page 4
contractor request for the missing information.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 (definition of Reject/Rejected). CMS may “at its discretion, choose to extend the 30-day period [for submitting additional information] if CMS determines that the . . . supplier is actively working with CMS to resolve any outstanding issues.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(b) (emphasis added). If CMS or its contractor rejects an enrollment application, the supplier must submit a new enrollment application. 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c).