Department of Health and Human Services
[…] L. No. 114-74, § 701, 129 Stat. 584, 599 (2015). See 86 Fed. Reg. 62,928 (Nov. 15, 2021).
3 My findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.
4 42 C.F.R. § 483.5 defines “misappropriation of resident property” as the “deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of a resident’s belongings without the resident’s consent.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(i)(1)(ii) states, in pertinent part, that “the facility shall exercise reasonable care for the protection of the resident’s property from loss or theft.” 42 C.F.R § 483.85(c)(6) states, in pertinent part, that the facility take “reasonable steps to achieve compliance with the program’s standards, policies, and procedures.”
Tannisha D. Bell Administrative Law Judge