Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. The final rules implemented the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (Pub. L. 111-148), as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-152) (collectively known as the Affordable Care Act), with the purpose of promoting “the furnishing of quality care, while protecting the integrity of the program.” Id. To establish accountability measures to ensure compliance with the ordering and referring provisions, section 6406 of the Affordable Care Act amended § 1842(h) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)) by adding a new paragraph, which states:
The Secretary may revoke enrollment, for a period of not more than one year for each act, for a physician or supplier under section 1866(j) if such physician or supplier fails to maintain and, upon request of the Secretary, provide access to documentation relating to written orders or requests for payment for durable medical equipment, certifications for home health services, or referrals for other items or services