Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - The evidence establishes that there is a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10).
Page 5
Under the provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10)(i), CMS is authorized to revoke a currently enrolled supplier’s enrollment if “[t]he provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation of CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f)(2)(i), governing physicians, provides that:
(i) A physician or, when permitted, an eligible professional who orders, certifies, refers, or prescribes Part A or B services, items or drugs is required to –
(A) Maintain documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section) for 7 years from the date of the service; and
(B) Upon request of CMS or a Medicare contractor, to provide access to that documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section).
CMS, through its contractor Qlarant, requested beneficiary records from Petitioner for claims associated with durable medical equipment supplies he ordered for 20 specified beneficiaries.