Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CRD Dkt. Entry 17 at 17 (citing CRD Dkt. Entry No. 15 at 8); see also CRD Dkt. Entry No. 28 at 3.
In multiple written submissions, Respondent relies heavily on the content of the video footage to rebut Inspector Roberson’s testimony, and to support its assertion that no violation occurred on April 5, 2022, as alleged in CTP’s complaint. CRD Dkt. Entry Nos. 5 at 5; 19 at 3, 7; 27 at 1-5.
The regulations grant me the authority to “receive, rule on, exclude, or limit evidence.” 21 C.F.R. § 17.19(b)(11). I also have the authority to “[w]aive, suspend, or modify any rule in this part if the presiding officer determines that no party will be prejudiced, the ends of justice will be served, and the action is in accordance with law . . . .” 21 C.F.R. 17.19(b)(17).
Based on the foregoing, I find it appropriate to accept and consider the submissions of both CTP and Respondent in their entirety.