Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Those specific circumstances are not present in this case. Both parties have filed their exchanges and no notice of hearing has been served. Accordingly, because I do not have regulatory authority to dismiss a complaint on the basis alleged by Respondent, nor has Respondent cited to any such authority,4 the Motion to Dismiss is DENIED. 5
Although I have interpreted Respondent’s motion as a motion to dismiss the case, I would also deny the motion if Respondent intended this request as a motion for summary judgment. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 17.17(b), I am authorized to grant summary decision only “if the pleadings, affidavits, and other materials filed in the record, or matters officially noticed, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.” Here, to the extent that Respondent’s request to dismiss the hearing might otherwise be construed as a motion for summary decision, I rule that the evidence admitted into the administrative record does not show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact in this case.