Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Monroe Mobil, Inc. d/b/a BP, DAB No. 2918, at 6 (2018); see also Three Star Market, DAB No. 2906, at 7 n.4 (2018) (“The ALJ and the
Page 6
Board are not bound by the [Federal Rules of Evidence], but may apply the [Federal Rules of Evidence] when appropriate”) (citing J. Peaceful, L.C. d/b/a Town Market, DAB No. 2742, at 10 n.7 (2016) (“[T]he rules governing this proceeding provide that the ALJ is not bound by the [Federal Rules of Evidence].”)).
CRD Dkt. Entry No. 24 at 4.
CTP’s argument has merit. Under 21 C.F.R. § 17.39(a)-(b), “[t]he presiding officer shall determine the admissibility of evidence [and] shall not be bound by the ‘Federal Rules of Evidence[.]’” See Deli-Icious Catering, Inc. d/b/a Convenient Food Mart, DAB No. 2812 at 6 (2017). Further, the direct testimony of both of CTP’s witnesses, Senior Regulatory Counsel Loretta Chi, and Inspector Jason Dansby, are sworn statements submitted under penalty of perjury.