Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Monroe Mobil, Inc. d/b/a BP, DAB No. 2918, at 6 (2018); see also Three Star Market, DAB No. 2906, at 7 n.4 (2018) (“The ALJ and the Board are not bound by the [Federal Rules of Evidence], but may apply the [Federal Rules of Evidence] when appropriate”) (citing J. Peaceful,
Page 14
L.C. d/b/a Town Market, DAB No. 2742, at 10 n.7 (2016) (“[T]he rules governing this proceeding provide that the ALJ is not bound by the [Federal Rules of Evidence].”)).
CRD Dkt. Entry No. 24 at 4.
I find CTP’s argument to be persuasive. In fact, as discussed previously in this decision, pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 17.39(a)-(b), “the presiding officer shall determine the admissibility of evidence [and] shall not be bound by the ‘Federal Rules of Evidence.” 21 C.F.R. § 17.39(a)-(b). Again, I find Inspector Dansby’s testimony, supported by corroborating evidence, to be credible, unbiased, and to have merit.
3. The Incorrect Labeling of the Evidence Bag Containing the Newport Box Cigarettes