Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Contrary to the argument of CMS, the plain language of 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a) grants CMS only limited discretion to determine when the period for retrospective billing begins. The regulation explicitly states that “[t]he providers and suppliers identified in [42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(2), which includes a physical therapist such as Petitioner] may retrospectively bill for services” beginning on one of the two dates established by 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1)(i) and (ii). 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a). The regulation provides that retrospective billing is permitted either 30 days prior to the effective date of enrollment (or reassignment in this case) “if circumstances precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries” or 90 days prior to the effective date of enrollment (or reassignment in this case) if a “Presidentially-declared disaster under [42 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5206] precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1)(i) and (ii).