Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 13 at 1; CMS Ex. 14; and CMS Ex. 15 at 4.
In the November 29, 2022 RFH, Petitioner seeks a retrospective billing date back to February 2020, when she asserts that she began the application process. DAB E-file 1; Pet. Br. at 5, 8, 9.
b. Discussion
The Board has explained that “[t]he governing law on how CMS (and its Medicare contractors) determine the effective date for [suppliers] applying for Medicare bill privileges is set by regulation . . . [at] 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).” Willie Goffney, Jr., M.D., DAB No. 2763 at 7 (2017). Notwithstanding the arguments posed by both the Petitioner and CMS, the effective date of Medicare billing privileges is the “date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)(1) (emphasis added).