Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9) permits CMS to revoke a currently enrolled supplier’s Medicare billing privileges if the supplier fails to comply with the reporting requirements set forth at 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii). That provision requires physicians and non-physician practitioners to report any adverse legal action within 30 days of its occurrence. Adverse legal actions include a “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by a State licensing authority.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.
42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12) permits CMS to revoke a supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges where “[t]he provider or supplier is terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from participation in a State Medicaid program or any other federal health care program” and “has exhausted all applicable appeal rights or the timeframe for filing an appeal has expired without the provider or supplier filing an appeal.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12)(ii).