Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Enrolling as an FQHC, however, requires some additional preliminary steps.
The Social Security Act (Act) defines an FQHC as an entity that receives or is qualified to receive a Public Health Services grant or is operated by a tribe or tribal organization funded under the Indian Healthcare Improvement Act. Act § 1861(aa)(4); 42 C.F.R. § 405.2401. The entity must show that it meets the statutory definition of an FQHC and that it complies with the requirements of 42 C.F.R. part 491 and 42 C.F.R. subpart X (§§ 405.2400 – 405.2470). 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.2430; 405.2434(a).
Page 3
When all requirements are met, “CMS sends the entity two copies of the agreement, (referred to as the “Attestation Statement for Federally Qualified Health Centers”). The entity must sign and return both copies of the agreement to CMS.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.2430(a)(3).