Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Br. at 4. Petitioner also points to its services to the community and its significant financial losses. P. Br. at 10.
The regulations do not allow for an effective date earlier than the date the applicant has complied with all federal requirements. I am bound by the effective date provisions of section 489.13 and have no authority to waive them, notwithstanding an applicant’s compelling equitable arguments. Family Health Servs. of Darke County, DAB No. 2269 at 19-20.
Petitioner asks that, at a minimum, it be granted a retrospective billing date of January 23, 2023, as authorized by 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1)(i). Under that provision, CMS may allow certain provider and supplier types to bill retrospectively for up to 30 days prior to the effective date “if circumstances precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1)(i). But nothing in the regulations gives me the authority to review CMS’s determinations regarding retrospective billing, even if I consider that a better outcome (which I do). See 42 C.F.R. § 498.3(b) (listing initial determinations, which are therefore reviewable).