Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See Petitioner's brief at 13 ("Further, it is clear that no abuse or neglect took place at all."). Petitioner's assertion notwithstanding, the undisputed facts amply support a finding that the roommates were abused. R39 sustained a cut to her head after her altercation with R57. CMS Ex. 28 at 21. R63 was so intimidated by R57 that she spent a night sitting at Petitioner's nurse's station. CMS Ex. 28 at 23. R240 was at the receiving end of R57's verbal abuse and was physically abused as well, as R57 hit and bumped her with her wheelchair. CMS Ex. 28 at 22.
ii. Failure to comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k)
A skilled nursing facility "must ensure that pain management is provided to residents who require such services, consistent with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the residents' goals and preferences." 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k). In practice, the regulation requires that a skilled nursing facility do whatever is necessary to provide appropriate care to residents who are in pain. That includes ensuring that medication is on hand so that residents receive their prescribed
Page 7
medication.