Department of Health and Human Services
[…] However, despite positive COVID-19 tests for R1’s and R5’s roommates, Petitioner continued to room R1 and R5 with their COVID-positive roommates. This subjected R1 and R5 to the potential for more than minimal harm.
The Social Security Act states that an SNF must:
Page 15
Establish and maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection.
42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(3)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.80. The Secretary’s regulations require facilities to establish and maintain an infection control program that includes, among other things, a “system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement based upon the facility assessment conducted according to § 483.70(e) and following accepted national standards.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1).