Department of Health and Human Services
[…] But ALJ decisions are only persuasive to the extent they conform to law and regulation. For the reasons explained herein, I decline to apply the formulation proffered by the ALJ in St. Vincent’s and cited by East Alabama.
9 East Alabama contends “[CMS’s] conclusion focuses narrowly on [the Spencer facility]” but “should have focused on the relationship between the larger Annex (i.e., the “area”) and the main buildings. P. Br. at 20-21; see also P. Br. at 10. But the regulation does not require CMS to contemplate whether a parcel of land is part of a provider’s campus. Instead, 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(b)(3)(iii) provides that “[w]henever a provider submits an attestation of provider-based status for an on-campus facility or organization . . . CMS will . . . make a determination as to whether the facility or organization is provider-based.” (emphasis added); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 498.3(b)(2), 498.5 (determinations appealable to the DAB include CMS’s determination “[w]hether a prospective department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, satellite facility, or provider-based entity qualifies for provider-based status under §