Department of Health and Human Services
[…] As such, I must affirm CMS’s denial of East Alabama’s request for on-campus provider-based status of the Spencer facility.
VI. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, I affirm CMS’s determination denying on-campus provider-based status to East Alabama’s Spencer facility.
Endnotes
1 A Provider-Based Attestation is a voluntary application to support a provider’s claim that a hospital’s facility or organization is sufficiently integrated with the main provider to be treated as an integral and subordinate part of the provider. 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(b)(3)(i), (ii); see also CMS Ex. 3.
2 “Provider-based status” means a “relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with the provisions of this section.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2).
3 A “main provider” is “a provider [such as a hospital] that either creates, or acquires ownership of, another entity to deliver additional health care services under its name, ownership, and financial and administrative control.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2).
4 A “campus” is “the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider’s main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the CMS regional office, to be part of the provider’s campus.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2).
5 My findings of fact and conclusions of law appear in bold and italics.