Department of Health and Human Services
[…] An ALJ makes a finding of a disputed fact by applying the preponderance of the evidence standard. 42 C.F.R. § 1005.15(d). The preponderance of the evidence standard requires that the trier-of-fact believe that the existence of a fact is more probable than not before finding in favor of the party that had the burden to persuade the judge of the fact’s existence. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 371-72 (1970); Concrete Pipe & Prods. of Cal., Inc. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Tr. for Southern CA, 508 U.S. 602, 622 (1993); Emerald Oaks, 2001 WL 1688390 at *9.
8 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2004(A) provides:
A person commits criminal simulation if, with intent to defraud, such person makes, alters, or presents or offers, whether accepted or not, any object so that it appears to have an antiquity, rarity, source, authorship or value that it does not in fact possess.
Available at https://www.azleg.gov.
9 Petitioner waived the right to cross-examine the authors or creators of these three documents by waiving an oral hearing. Petitioner did not request that the authors be called at the hearing convened after the remand.