Department of Health and Human Services
[…] As part of the screening procedures mandated by the Act, the Secretary must determine the level of screening to be conducted according to the risk of fraud, waste, and abuse. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(2)(B). The Act stated that screening may include “a criminal background check” and “fingerprinting.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(2)(B)(ii)(I)-(II).
The Secretary promulgated regulations for the enrollment and screening of suppliers. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57, 424.510-424.530. Those regulations designate DMEPOS suppliers as high‑risk to the Medicare program. 42 C.F.R. § 424.518(c)(1)(ii). Suppliers in the high-risk category must submit “a set of fingerprints for a national background check from all individuals who maintain a 5 percent or greater direct or indirect ownership interest in the . . . supplier” so that a criminal history record check may be made. 42 C.F.R. § 424.518(c)(2)(ii).