Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The regulations do not permit me to consider any grounds to mitigate an extended period of exclusion except the three bases identified at 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(c).
Finally, while Petitioner’s desire to ensure his most critical patients receive uninterrupted care is laudable, I have no authority to delay his exclusion, which by regulation must start 20 days after the IG issues the notice of exclusion. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) (“The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice.”); Thomas Edward Musial, DAB No. 1991 (2005), citing Douglas Schram, R.PH., DAB No. 1372 at 11 (1992) (“Neither the ALJ nor this Board may change the beginning date of Petitioner’s Exclusion.”); Richard G. Philips, D.P.M., DAB No. 1279 (1991) (An ALJ does not have “discretion . . . to adjust the