Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 7
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.505, suppliers such as Petitioner must be issued a National Provider Identifier (NPI) and apply to enroll to have Medicare billing privileges and to be eligible to receive payment for services rendered to a Medicare-eligible beneficiary.
The Secretary has delegated the authority to accept or deny applications for enrollment in the Medicare program to CMS, which administers the program through the MACs. 42 C.F.R. § 424.530. Pursuant to its regulations, a MAC may deny a supplier’s enrollment application for any of the reasons set out in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a). In this case, the MAC’s initial determination indicates that the MAC denied Petitioner’s application under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(5), which provides:
(5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier:
(i) Is not operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services; or
(ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.
42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(5). The initial determination does not specify whether 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(5)(i) or (ii) applies, but the notice states that the site inspection determined Petitioner was not operational at 10907 Memorial Hermann.