Department of Health and Human Services
[…] September 9, 2022 Survey Findings.
- CMS is entitled to summary judgment because the undisputed evidence establishes that facility staff did not adequately consult a resident’s physician regarding the resident’s alarming lab results, and the facility did not subsequently provide the resident with necessary care and services to combat his severe dehydration, which puts the facility out of substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.10(g) and 483.25.
Program requirement: 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(14)(i)-(iv)(15). Among other rights, a resident has a right to “communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(a).