Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 1 at 6.
It is undisputed that Petitioner failed to report her March 28, 2018 felony conviction for violating Fla. Stat. § 316.027(2)(a), as required by the regulations. Petitioner, however, argues that she was not required to report her conviction under § 424.535(a)(9) because she was only required to report offenses that CMS has determined are detrimental to Medicare, and that her conviction is not such an offense. P. Br. at 15. Petitioner’s argument is based on a selective citation to 42 C.F.R § 424.57(a), which defines a “final adverse action” as a “conviction of a Federal or State felony offense (as defined in § 424.535(a)(3)(i) within the last 10 years preceding enrollment, revalidation, or re-enrollment.” Petitioner’s argument fails in two respects.
First, the definition of “final adverse action” relied upon by Petitioner is found in 42 C.F.R § 424.57(a). However, the regulation cited by Petitioner explicitly applies to DMEPOS suppliers, so the regulation is inapplicable in this case. The relevant reporting requirement is found in § 424.57(c)(2), which requires suppliers to have “not made, or caused to be made, any false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact on its application for billing privileges,” and makes no mention of final adverse actions.
Second, the reporting requirement relevant to Petitioner is found in § 424.516(d), which CMS specifically cited as the reporting requirement with which Petitioner did not comply in both the initial and reconsidered determinations.