Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.222(a)(5)(iii), 423.120(c)(6)(vii)(C).
Page 8
VI. Findings of Fact
On May 8, 2017, a criminal information was filed in the Circuit Court of the 19th Judicial Circuit in and for St. Lucie County, Florida (state court) which alleged that Petitioner, on or about April 19, 2017, was the driver of a vehicle involved in a crash that resulted in personal injury to a victim, and failed to immediately stop and remain at the scene of the crash or as close thereto as possible, until fulfilling the requirements of Florida Statute (Fla. Stat.) 316.062,2 in violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.027(2)(a). CMS Ex. 13; P. Ex. 3.
Fla. Stat. § 316.027(2)(a) provides that:
(2)(a) The driver of a vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property which results in injury to a person other than serious bodily injury shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and shall remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. A person who willfully violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Fla. Stat. § 316.027(2)(a).3
On March 28, 2018, Petitioner pleaded nolo contendere to one count of Leaving the Scene of an Accident-Personal Injury in violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.027(2)(a), a third-degree felony.