Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See, e.g., Ridge Terrace, DAB No. 1834 (2002); Koester Pavilion, DAB No. 1750 (2000). ALJ review of a CMP is subject to the parameters set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 488.438(e).
Page 9
B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis
- Resident 4 had a pressure ulcer upon admission to Petitioner’s facility.
- Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1) (Tag F686), because Petitioner failed to take appropriate measures to promote the healing of pressure ulcers for two residents.
CMS alleges that Petitioner “did not ensure that ‘a resident does not develop pressure ulcers unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable[.]’” CMS Brief at 8. However, Petitioner has shown that both Resident 1 and Resident 4 had documented pressure ulcers upon admission. P. Ex. 1. Thus, under Petitioner’s care, neither resident developed a pressure ulcer after admission.