Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - The seriousness of the conduct underlying the...revocation.
- The degree to which the...conduct could affect the integrity of the [Medicare/Part D] program.
- Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination...
42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2, 423.100.
WPS informed Petitioner that it had revoked its Medicare enrollment and billing privileges based on a pattern or practice of submitting claims that failed to meet Medicare requirements, as evidenced by the denial of more than 100 services over two separate post-payment reviews. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395g(a) (“no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amount due such provider”); 1395l(e) (“No payment shall be made to any provider of services . . . unless there has been furnished such information as may be necessary in order to determine the amounts due such provider . . . .”); 1395y(a)(1)(A) (excluding payments “for items or services [that] are