Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination...
42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2, 423.100.
CMS appropriately considered the factors at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii)(A)-(D) when it determined that Petitioners had a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements.
Petitioners concede that Dr. Hartz’s license to practice medicine was suspended effective February 20, 2022. P. Br. at 12 ("Petitioner does not deny that her License was indeed suspended at times relevant in this matter..."). Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 410.20(b), a physician billing Medicare for physician services must be “legally authorized to practice by the State in which he or she performs the functions or actions, and who is acting within the scope of his or her license. Likewise, and pursuant to 42 C.F.R.
Page 9
§ 424.516(a)(2), a supplier must comply with state licensure requirements based on the type of services provided by the supplier.