Department of Health and Human Services
[…] To the extent Dr. Hartz claims she “left the practice in autumn 2014,” her enrollment record reflects that she has reassigned benefits to SHW since December 23, 2019. CMS Ex. 15 at 4. In fact, Dr. Hartz claimed that she learned of her medical license suspension from the owner of SHW. P. Br. at 5. Notably, SHW billed through September 26, 2022, for services provided by Dr. Hartz. CMS Ex. 7 at 3.
CMS appropriately considered the percentage of denied claims during the period under consideration, as required by 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii)(A).
CMS is required to consider “[t]he percentage of submitted claims that were denied during the period under consideration.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii)(A). Even accepting Petitioners’ claim that Dr. Hartz did not authorize CCMPR to submit claims listing her as the rendering provider after April 6, 2022, the record reflects that more than
Page 10