Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Among other things, the regulation directs skilled nursing facilities to develop and implement an infection prevention and control program that includes:
A system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement based upon the facility assessment . . . and following accepted national standards.
42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1). A skilled nursing facility must develop written standards, policies, and procedures that include, among other things: “Standard and transmission-based precautions to be followed to prevent spread of infections.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(2)(iii). The regulation further directs a skilled nursing facility to determine when and how isolation should be used for a resident. 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(2)(iv).
Page 3