Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Park Manor Nursing Home, DAB No. 2005 at 38 (2005). Among other things, the regulation directs skilled nursing facilities to develop and implement an infection prevention and control program that includes:
A system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services under a
Page 4
contractual arrangement based upon the facility assessment . . . and following accepted national standards[.]
42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1).
A skilled nursing facility must develop written standards and policies and procedures that include, among other things: “Standard and transmission-based precautions to be followed to prevent spread of infections[.]” 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(2)(iii). These standards, policies and procedures become a facility’s infection prevention and control policy. Failure by a facility to implement its own policy violates the infection control regulation. Heritage House of Marshall Health & Rehab.