Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 2.
- On March 9, 2022, CMS issued a notice letter finding Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. §483.12(a)(1) from November 25, 2021 through January 3, 2022 and imposing a CMP of $1,300 per day. CMS Ex. 3.
VII. Analysis and Conclusions of Law4
- Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. §483.12(a)(1) (Tag F600).
Under the Act and the regulations, residents have the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation. 42 C.F.R. §483.12. “Abuse,” as defined by 42 C.F.R. §§483.5 and 488.301, is the “willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish,” including the deliberate deprivation by an individual or caretaker of goods or services necessary to attain or maintain a resident’s physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, which results in physical harm, pain or mental anguish.