Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Neglect,” as defined by 42 C.F.R. §§483.5 and 488.301, is the “failure of the facility, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress.” 42 C.F.R. §483.12(a)(1) specifically mandates that facilities “must not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion.”
Page 7